3.2. Special Issues in Certification #
[…] “The Migrant and Seasonal Agricultural Worker Protection Act (AWPA), 29 U.S.C. Section 1801, et seq. puts agricultural workers in a position that employment at will is particularly limited. The AWPA requires that farm labor contractors and agricultural employers jointly disclose in writing to migrant agricultural workers recruited for employment certain information which includes the 1) place of employment; 2)the wage rates to be paid; 3) the crops and kinds of activities on which the worker may be employed; and importantly, 4) the period of employment. (emphasis added). 29 U.S.C. Section 1821.
“The terms and conditions of employment then become part of the working arrangement for the worker. Under AWPA, at 29 U.S.C. Section 1822(c), employers and contractors cannot “without justification, violate the terms of any working arrangement made by that contractor, employer or association with any migrant agricultural worker. " There is a similar working arrangement provision for seasonal agricultural workers at 29 U.S.C. Section 1832 (c), although for seasonal workers written disclosures must be requested. The working arrangement has been explained as follows in case law: